• 30 years and 3 months experience out of which 15 years and 3 months as Professor in Electronics & Communication Engineering and Computer Science and Engineering (Teaching, Research and Administration), NIT Jalandhar and Presently working as Director NIT Delhi and NIT Hamirpur (Off.)
  • Director: National Institute of Technology, October 10, 2013 till date.
  • Dean (Academics): September 4, 2013 to October 09, 2013.
  • Dean (Administration): April 26, 2013 to September 3, 2013.
  • Dean (Planning and Development): Sept. 6, 2010 to April 25, 2013.
  • Head of the Department: Department of Information Technology April 2011 to October 09, 2013.
  • Head of the Department: Department of Computer Science and Engineering (Nov. 21, 2006 to Sept. 5, 2010).
  • Head Computer Centre: (Sept. 30, 2002 to Sept. 5, 2010).
  • Member: All India AIEEE Counselling for North Zone (Punjab, Himachal, J & K and Chandigarh) (2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008).
  • Nodal Officer (Academics): World Bank Project for Technical Education Quality Improvement Project (TEQIP-I) under NPIU, MHRD, Government of India, New Delhi. (2004).